Student & Faculty Achievements

Achievements in 2020

Youth Opera Program

Congratulations to Mrs. Sonia’s students after their performance of The Magic Flute and Die Fledermaus last night! The Youth Opera Program is the only one of its kind in the area, and they did such an amazing job!

  • Kirsten Tierney
  • Sara Porjosh
  • Kiana Palmer
  • Ethan Turner
  • Gina Vicari
  • Csepke Sallai
  • Isabella Brubaker
  • Ashley Zhang
  • Julia Murphy
  • Vivien Vigliante

Virginia Thespians Society Festival

Congratulations to Carissa Ma from Ms. Sonia Yon’s Studio for her superior ratings in the Musical Theater category and her performance of “In His Eyes” from Jekyll/Hyde earned her a place at the International Thespians Festival in June!

2020 NVMTA Strings Concerto Competition

Congratulations to Ms. Maribeth Frank’s student Ivy Xu who was awarded 2nd Place in this competition! Not only does she receive a cash prize, Certificate of Achievement, and a 2nd Place Prize Ribbon, she has gained the possibility of playing with the Amadeus Orchestra! Congrats Ivy!

    Harmonia School Honors Recital

    Winners of the 2019 Harmonia Honors Recital

     

    Students of Dr. Steffany Shock

    Josephine Lackey, violin

    Santiago Talbot, violin

    Students of Ms. Maribeth Frank

    Andrew Teale, violin

    Ivy Xu, violin

    Noah Kim, violin

    Student of Ms. Sophie Chang

    Luis Woerdehoff, cello

    Students of Ms. Fumiko Reader

    Kai Teale, piano

    Liam Hoang, piano

    Students of Dr. Elizabeth Hill

    Mia Sawyer, piano

    Ilia Sheikholeslami, piano

    Students of Dr. Antoinette Velikina

    Catherine Wu, piano

    Vivien Nguyen, piano

    Nicholas Bochenek, piano

    Students of Ms. Li-Ly Chang

    Sean Wu, piano

    Megan Lai, piano

    Derek Sun, piano

    Stephanie Xu, piano

    Students of Ms. Sonia Yon

    Clare Shannon, voice

    Arhan Jain, voice

    Emily Badzik, voice

    Ashley Zhang, voice

    Winners of the 2018 Harmonia Honors Recital

     

    Students of Ms. Li-Ly Chang

    Minkang Choi, piano

    Zoe Stobart, piano

    Derek Sun, piano

    Students of Ms. Fumiko Reeder

    Kai Teale, piano

    Liam Hoang, piano

    Arhan Jain, piano

    Camila Velazquez, piano

    Students of Dr. Elizabeth Hill

    Mia Sawyer, piano

    Students of Dr. Luis Gonzalez

    Connor Teale, piano

    Students of Dr. Antoinette Velikina

    Pranav Griddaluri, piano

    Evan Ru, piano

    Nicholas Bochenek, piano

    Vivien Nguyen, piano

    Catherine Wu, piano

    Students of Ms. Maribeth Frank

    Adithi Kanchinatham, violin

    Andrew Teale, violin

    Students of Dr. Steffany Shock

    Geo Chung, violin

    Students of Ms. Sophie Chang

    Pavine McNeill, cello

    Students of Ms. Sonia Yon

    Kiana Palmer, voice

    Gina Vicari, voice

    Sophia Welch, voice

    Winners of the 2017 Harmonia Honors Recital

     

    Students of Ms. Maribeth Frank

    Andrew Teale, violin

    Joey Park, violin

    Students of Dr. Steffany Shock

    Adrian Kladakis, violin

    Students of Ms. Li-Ly Chang

    Megan Lai, piano

    Derek Sun, piano

    Valerie Lai, piano

    David Chu, piano

    Steffany Xu, piano

    Students of Dr. Antoinette Velikina

    Alice Ru, piano

    Evan Ru, piano

    Catherine Wu, piano

    Vivien Nguyen, piano

    Nicolas Bochenek, piano

    Students of Ms. Fumiko Reeder

    Kai Teale, piano

    Liam Hoang, piano

    Students of Ms. Sonia Yon

    Sophia Welch, voice

    Kirsten Tierney, voice

    Cassidy Loira, voice

    Kira Woldow, voice

    Students of Dr. Elizabeth Hill

    Mia Sawyer, piano

    Past Student Achievements

    2019

    Justin Gu (student of Mr. Pierre Guertin)

    Directors Award, Luther Jackson Middle School Ensemble

    Kiana Palmer (student of Ms. Sonia Yon)

    Semi-Finalist 2019 NY Lyric Opera Vocal Competition

    Semi-Finalist 2019 Hal Leonard Vocal Competition

    Clelia Benedetti (student of Ms. Sonia Yon)

    Semi-Finalist 2019 Hal Leonard Vocal Competition

    Carissa Ma (student of Ms. Sonia Yon)

    Semi-Finalist 2019 Hal Leonard Vocal Competition

    Sara Porjosh (student of Ms. Sonia Yon)

    1st place, Junior High division of the 2019 NY Lyric Opera Vocal Competition

    Semi-Finalist 2019 Hal Leonard Vocal Competition

    Julia Murphy (student of Ms. Sonia Yon)

    2nd Place, Broadway/Musical Theatre Repertoire Category, American Protégé International Vocal Competition

    Emily Badzik (student of Ms. Sonia Yon)

    2nd Place, Opera Aria Repertoire Category, American Protégé International Vocal Competition

    Sophia Welch (student of Ms. Sonia Yon)

    1st alternate, Junior High division of the 2019 NY Lyric Opera Vocal Competition

    Semi-Finalist 2019 Hal Leonard Vocal Competition

    Kirsten Tierney (student of Ms. Sonia Yon)

    1st Place, Opera Aria Repertoire Category, American Protégé International Vocal Competition

    Finalist, High School division of the 2019 NY Lyric Opera Vocal Competition

    Semi-Finalist 2019 Hal Leonard Vocal Competition

    Gina Vicari (student of Ms. Sonia Yon)

    Finalist, Junior High division of the 2019 NY Lyric Opera Vocal Competition

    Andrew Teale (student of Ms. Maribeth Frank)

    Senior District Orchestra, 18th Chair, 1st Violin

    Davin Meggers (student of Ms. Maribeth Frank)

    Junior District Orchestra, 12th Chair, Viola

    James  Lenihan (student of Ms. Maribeth Frank)

    Junior District Orchestra, 7th Chair, Viola

    Alette McNeill (student of Ms. Maribeth Frank)

    Junior District Orchestra, 12th Chair, Viola

    Liam Hoang (student of Ms. Fumiko Reeder)

    2nd Place, 2019 Prince George’s Music Teachers Association; Broad Creek Music Festival

    Kai Teale (student of Ms. Fumiko Reeder)

    2nd Place, 2019 Prince George’s Music Teachers Association; Broad Creek Music Festival

    Ethan Zhang (student of Ms. Fumiko Reeder)

    2nd Place, 2019 Prince George’s Music Teachers Association; Broad Creek Music Festival

    Alice Zhu (student of Ms. Fumiko Reeder)

    Honorable Mention, 2019 Prince George’s Music Teachers Association; Broad Creek Music Festival

    2018

    Anika Gupta, Greta Baylor, & Jakey Nguyen (students of Ms. Soo Kim)

    Superior scores in the 2018 NVMTA Bach-Baroque Festival Competition

    Justin Gu (student of Mr. Pierre Guertin)

    Directors Award, Luther Jackson Middle School Ensemble

    Ramya Griddaluri (student of Ms. Maribeth Frank)

    Winner – 2018 Fairfax Chamber Players Concerto Competition

    Winner – 2018 NVTMA Concerto Competition

    Dr. Kelly Nam (Harmonia School Piano Faculty)

    Solo Lecture Rectial presented at George Mason University

    Sara Porjosh (student of Ms. Sonia Yon)

    National Finalist of the 2018 New York Lyric Opera National Vocal Competition

    Kirsten Tierney (student of Ms. Sonia Yon)

    4th place National Winner of the 2018 New York Lyric Opera National Voice Competition

    Michael Turner (student of Ms. Sonia Yon)

    April 2018 Senior Voice Recital at Harmonia School of Music & Art

    Accepted to Savannah College of Art & Design, beginning Fall 2018

    Kiana Palmer (student of Ms. Sonia Yon)

    2nd Place – Classical Music Category at the American Protégé International Vocal Competition

    2017 

    Kirsten Tierney, Sophia Welch, Kiana Palmer, and Adriana Barrera (students of Ms. Sonia Yon)

    2017 New York Lyric Opera National Competition Semi-finalists

    Andrew Teale, Natalie Bermier, Sera Belasco, Ramya Griddaluri, Peyman Owrang, Ashley Zhang, Zoey Wong, and Adithi Kanchinatham (students of Ms. Maribeth Frank)

    Superior Ratings in the 2017 NVMTA Spring Festival

    Riessa Burgess (student of Ms. Sonia Yon)

    Debuted the musical “42nd Street” at the Sterling Playmakers

    Ms. Li-Ly Chang (Harmonia School Piano Faculty)

    Performances at Strathmore Mansion, Harmony Hall, Black Rock Performing Arts Centre, the Colington Concert Series, and Calvary Lutheran Church

    2017 MCMTA Association Grant for Teacher Training

    Ramya Griddaluri (student of Ms. Maribeth Frank)

    Youngest named concertmaster of AYPO orchestra

    Assistant Concertmaster of District Orchestra

    ABSRM certificate of distinction for level 8 exam

    Cassidy Loira (student of Ms. Sonia Yon)

    Cast in “Fame vs. Buttercup” at the Maryland Theatre

    Kirsten Tierney (student of Ms. Sonia Yon)

    1st prize winner of the Lion’s Club Bland Music Competition

    Sophia Welch (student of Ms. Sonia Yon)

    Selected to perform “Defying Gravity” at the FCPS Art Exhibit Opening, hosted by the U.S. Department of Education

    Stephanie Xu (student of Ms. Li-Ly Chang)

    1st prize winner of the Rockville Piano Competition

    Selected to perform at the Master Class for Steinway Artist, Brian Ganz

    Annie Zhang (student of Ms. Li-Ly Chang)

    Selected to perform at the Steinway Gallery sponsored by the DC Federation Music Club